Sugar Rush

Profile Image
Erik King
Editor in Chief - Zamsino

Keen to play Sugar Rush free spins with no deposit in South Africa?

Zamsino ZA Desktop Banner
Zamsino ZA Mobile Banner

zamsino logo
POS
BRAND
CASINO BONUS
MORE INFO
MOVE ON
Exclusive
1
zarbet casino logo
50 Free Spins On Registration

18+ | Terms & conditions apply. | ZARbet Casino

  • ✓ Big Blue Fishing
  • ✓ Bonus code: 50BBF
  • ✓ 200% up to R2000
CLAIM BONUS

18+. New players only. 50 Free Spins on Big Blue Fishing (DiceLab), CODE: 50BBF, 30x wagering, max bet R0.49, max win R250. Phone verification required. Activate the bonus in the Wallet using the bonus code. Min. deposit R20 required to withdraw winnings. First Deposit Bonus: 200% up to R2,000, CODE: ZARBET, min. deposit R20, 30x wagering on bonus, valid for 7 days, bonus valid on ZARbet Original games only. Maximum withdrawal 10x the deposit amount for deposits up to R1,000; no withdrawal limit for deposits above R1,000. Terms apply.

2
pantherbet casino logo
100% up to R5,000

18+ | Terms & conditions apply.

  • ✓ 250 Bonus Spins
  • ✓ Gates of Olympus (Pragmatic Play)
  • ✓ Up to 20% Weekly Cashback
CLAIM BONUS

18+. New players only. Welcome Offer: first deposit from R30 qualifies for one of three rewards based on deposit amount—R30–R99: 50 Bonus Spins on Gates of Olympus (Pragmatic Play); R100–R999: 100% bonus up to R750 + 100 Bonus Spins; R1,000+: 100% bonus up to R5,000 + 250 Bonus Spins. Deposit bonus wagering ×35 (up to R999) or ×30 (R1,000+). Bonus Spins winnings wagering ×35, max withdrawal R250/R500/R1,250 respectively. Bonus valid for 7 days. Terms apply.

Exclusive
3
R50 Free Cash + 25 Free Spins

18+ | Terms & conditions apply.

  • ✓ Available on 4 PragmaticPlay Slots
  • ✓ Wagering 3x
  • ✓ R500 1st Dep. Bonus
CLAIM BONUS

18+. New players only. Exclusive bonus on registration available only through our promotional link: 25 Free Spins on Sweet Bonanza, Gates of Olympus, or Joker's Jewels (Pragmatic Play) + R50 Sign Up Bonus. 3x wagering requirement on bonus money. Maximum bet unlimited. Maximum win R1,000. Maximum withdrawal R1,000. KYC verification required (ID, bank statement, proof of residence). Minimum deposit of R99 required to withdraw winnings. Log in, go to your profile, then click "Bonus Offers" to find the bonus. First deposit bonus: deposit R100 or more within 7 days and instantly receive 20% of it, up to R500, in your Casino Bonus Wallet. 15x wagering requirement on Casino Games within 7 days to withdraw winnings. General Terms & Conditions apply.

new
4
50 Free Spins On Registration

18+ | Terms & conditions apply.

  • ✓ Wanted Dead or a Wild (Hacksaw)
  • ✓ FICA Verification Required
  • ✓ 100% up to R5,000 on 1st Dep.
CLAIM BONUS

18+. New players only. Get FICA approved to receive 50 Free Spins on Wanted Dead or a Wild (Hacksaw Gaming). Free Spins credited immediately upon FICA approval. Maximum payout from Free Spins is R500. Minimum deposit of R50 required, and deposited funds must be wagered at least once before winnings can be withdrawn. Free Spins expire 24 hours after crediting. First deposit bonus: 100% up to R5,000. Minimum deposit R50. Maximum withdrawal from the Bonus Wallet is R10,000. 8x rollover on Sports and Horse Racing bets, 40x on ReadySet Spins, Live Dealer, and Lucky Numbers. Bonus valid for 10 days. General Terms & Conditions apply.

new
5
carousel casino logo
100% up to R5,000

18+ | Terms & conditions apply.

  • ✓ R100 Minimum Deposit
  • ✓ Weekly match bonuses
  • ✓ Birthday bonuses
CLAIM BONUS

18+. New players only. First Deposit Bonus: 100% up to R5,000, min. deposit R100, 50x wagering on bonus, max. winnings R15,000. Bonus valid for 14 days. Bonus wallet may take up to 24 hours to be credited. Only first deposits made after the promotion goes live qualify. Terms apply.

6
jabulaBets casino logo
30 No Deposit Spins

18+ | Terms & conditions apply.

  • ✓ Gates of Olympus / Sugar Rush
  • ✓ Bonus Code: JABULA30
  • ✓ R10,000 Bonus + 75 Bonus Spins
CLAIM BONUS

18+. New players only. Exclusive bonus on registration available only through our promotional link: 30 Free Spins on Gates of Olympus or Sugar Rush (Pragmatic Play). Bonus code: JABULA30. 30x wagering requirement on bonus money. Maximum bet R20. Maximum win R300. Email confirmation required. Minimum deposit of R10 required to withdraw winnings. Enter the code in the Bonus section to activate. First deposit bonus: 100% match up to R10,000 + 75 Spins on Gates of Olympus, Buffalo King Megaways, or Sugar Rush (Pragmatic Play). Bonus code: FIRST. Minimum deposit R50. 30x wagering requirement. Maximum win R5,000. General Terms & Conditions apply.

7
playabets casino logo
100% up to R3,000

18+ | Terms & conditions apply.

  • ✓ 50 Bonus Spins
  • ✓ R50 Min. Deposit
  • ✓ Gates of Olympus (Pragmatic Play)
CLAIM BONUS

18+. New players only. First deposit bonus: 100% up to R3,000 + 50 Free Spins on Gates of Olympus. Minimum deposit R100 for the Free Spins (no wagering requirement on Free Spins winnings), R50–R3,000 deposit range for the match bonus. 35x wagering requirement on Casino, 6x on Lucky Numbers, Horse Racing, and Sports at odds of 1.8 or better, to be completed within 7 days. Maximum win from bonus funds is R15,000. General Terms & Conditions apply.

8
yesplay casino logo
100% up to R3,000

18+ | Terms & conditions apply.

  • ✓ 8x Wagering
  • ✓ R20 Min. Deposit
  • ✓ Capitec Pay
CLAIM BONUS
9
Email Casino logo
Email No Deposit Bonuses

18+ | Terms & conditions apply.

  • ✓ 20 Free Spins No Deposit
  • ✓ Exclusive Bonus Codes
  • ✓ Newest Online Casinos
CLAIM BONUS
Exclusive
10
apexbets casino logo
20 Wager-Free No Deposit Spins

18+ | Terms & conditions apply.

  • ✓ Hot Hot Fruit
  • ✓ Bonus Code: APEX20
  • ✓ 100% up to R5000
CLAIM BONUS

18+. New players only. CODE: APEX20, 20 Free Spins on Hot Hot Fruit (Habanero), 0x wagering, max win R100, email & phone verification required, bonus available in wallet, min. deposit R50 to withdraw winnings. First deposit: 100% Welcome Bonus up to R5,000, min. deposit R100, 20x wagering on Sportsbook bets with minimum odds 3.0 or 30x wagering on Odd Betting, excluded games apply, bonus valid for 7 days, max payout x3 the bonus amount. Terms apply.

zamsino ZA Desktop
zamsino ZA Mobile

Sugar Rush by Pragmatic Play Overview

Slot TitleSugar Rush
Software ProviderPragmatic Play
TypeVideo Slot
ThemeCandy
Release DateJune 30, 2022
RTP96.50%
Volatility LevelHigh
Hit Frequency / Hit Rate34.48%
Maximum Win / Multiplier5,000x
Jackpot TypeFixed
Payout StructureCluster Pays
Reels & Paylines7 reels, Cluster Pays
Game MechanicsTumble Feature, Multiplier Spots
Bonus FeaturesFree Spins with Sticky Multipliers
Special SymbolsScatter
Autoplay / Turbo ModeYes / Yes

Sugar Rush leans on a 7×7 cluster engine and a multiplier system that rewards repeated clears on the same grid positions. The default RTP sits at about 96.5 percent, and the max exposure reaches 5,000x your stake, a blend that makes for a high variance ride. It is built for mobile and desktop, with a clean layout that keeps the focus on the grid and quick access to rules, pay information, and turbo spin. If your style is to build toward rare but meaningful hits, this design will suit you.

About Sugar Rush

Sugar Rush is a game developed by Pragmatic Play. The same company is also behind Sweet Bonanza, one of the sweetest-looking slots in the online gambling world. The development team wanted to build on the popularity of that game, and you can see it from the moment the reels start spinning.

Sugar Rush hit the market in 2022, and South African players took to it right away. Boasting all the elements that made Sweet Bonanza iconic, the new treat from Pragmatic Play was set to top the charts at online casinos featured at Zamsino South Africa.

What sets it apart is how it blends a friendly candy theme with a demanding maths model. The cluster engine, sticky grid multipliers in free spins, and a crisp mobile layout make it as engaging on a phone as it is on desktop. The default RTP sits around 96.5 percent, though versions may vary by casino, so always check the game info tab before you spin.

Sugar Rush

Free Play and No Deposit Bonuses

Using bonuses to try a slot you have not played yet is a smart move. Although you will not find casinos that offer free spins on Sugar Rush among the ones featured on Zamsino, do not give up. You can take advantage of no deposit bonuses, like the one offered by Galactic Wins upon registration. It is worth R131, which is enough to sample the game at low stakes and get a feel for how the tumbling wins and multipliers behave in practice.

A no deposit balance is handy for learning Sugar Rush’s rhythm. With a betting range that accommodates small wagers, you can spin through several base game cascades and, if you hit three or more Scatters, get a taste of how sticky multipliers transform the bonus. Keep in mind that most no deposit offers include wagering requirements, game contribution rules, and a max cashout cap. If Sugar Rush is excluded from the promo, you can still use the bonus to play eligible games, then switch to real money for Sugar Rush once the bonus is cleared. As always in South Africa, make sure you are playing at a licensed operator that meets National Gambling Board and provincial requirements, such as the Western Cape Gambling and Racing Board or the Gauteng Gambling Board.

If you want a simple plan, deposit nothing, claim the no deposit bonus, verify whether Sugar Rush is on the eligible list, then set a small stake and play a measured number of spins. If the game is not allowed on the bonus, bank any winnings you clear, then return to Sugar Rush with cash play so you are not constrained by bonus rules.

Tip

Before you start, open the bonus terms and check only three things, the eligible games list, the wagering multiplier, and any max bet per spin rule. Stick to those to keep any winnings valid.

Game Details

In this section, we will take a thorough look at Sugar Rush, from its look and feel to bonus features and potential prizes.

Theme

As the title implies, Sugar Rush is all about sweets. From gummy bears to candy machines filled with mouthwatering treats, you will find the lot here. The scenery features chocolate-crusted sweets and colourful background images. The soundtrack is equally sweet and matches the theme with upbeat, arcade-style cues that speed up during cascades and bonus play.

Despite the playful setting, the presentation is clean. Symbols are easy to distinguish at a glance, which matters in a 7×7 grid where clusters and tumbles can move fast. On mobile, the UI keeps buttons large and the information panel one tap away.

Bonus Features

Some call them cascades, others refer to them as tumbles, but they are essentially the same. Either way, they play a vital role in Sugar Rush, removing winning symbols from the reels and filling the empty spots with new ones. Forming a new winning combo repeats the process, which goes on until there are no more wins. There are no Wilds in the base game, so clusters form naturally.

After a tumble clears a position, that position is highlighted. Forming another win in that position creates a multiplier, starting at 2x. Whenever additional winning symbols are cleared on that same spot within the same spin sequence, the multiplier doubles in size all the way up to 128x. In free spins, these multipliers persist on the grid until the feature ends, which is where much of the game’s big-hit potential lies.

Landing 3 or more Scatters on the grid unlocks free spins. Players can get from 10 to 30 free rounds depending on the number of triggering icons, with higher counts awarding more spins. The best part about this feature is that multipliers stay on the grid until all free spins are used up. When 3 or more Scatters appear within it, the feature can be retriggered for additional free spins.

Sugar Rush also allows South African players to buy their way to free spins for 100x the stake. The number of triggering symbols is randomly awarded, which means the starting number of free spins can vary when you purchase the bonus. Buying the feature does not change the rules once you are in, it simply skips the base game.

Pitfall

The Bonus Buy speeds things up but does not guarantee profit. The volatility stays high, and while the RTP is similar to the base game, your results will swing.

A quick example of multiplier growth: clear a cluster and the positions involved get marked. If one of those positions becomes part of another winning cluster in the same spin, the mark turns into 2x. A third clear on that spot makes it 4x, then 8x, and so on, up to 128x. In free spins, those marks remain for the duration, so later cascades can combine with earlier-built multipliers for dramatic wins.

Betting Range & Payouts

Sugar Rush uses a 7×7 grid, with cluster pays delivering wins for five or more matching symbols connected horizontally or vertically. Larger clusters pay more, and the highest value symbols, like the gummy bears, can produce strong base game hits when they bunch up across the grid.

Bets range from R5 to R1,900 per spin. The top payout of 5,000x your stake is a fair reward for dealing with the game’s high volatility. The default RTP is around 96.5 percent, though operators may host lower RTP versions. High volatility means dry spells are possible, so a session budget that allows for downturns while you chase free spins and build multipliers will serve you well.

User Experience

As a fan of Sweet Bonanza, I was in familiar territory and enjoyed every minute. The game immediately grabbed me with its colourful visuals, but the multipliers got me properly hooked. The moment you see a cluster hit on a marked spot, you feel the grid warming up, and in the bonus those sticky marks can turn a modest start into a screen that pays over multiple tumbles.

It is all about making the most of them, particularly during free spins. I did not mind the maths model, especially as waiting for wins allowed me to build up the multiplier. Sessions can swing, so I liked starting small, letting the base game tumble a bit, and only considering the Bonus Buy when I was ready for a high-risk shot at a feature. If you are keen to give it a bash, keep your bankroll tidy and stick to stakes that suit your pocket.

If you want to raise your blood sugar level, this game will do that in a matter of minutes. It runs smoothly on mobile, and the controls are straightforward, with quick access to the paytable, sound toggles, and turbo spin if you prefer a brisk pace.

Sugar Rush vs. Other Online Casino Games

Sugar Rush is a vibrant slot that stands out with its colourful design and playful aesthetics. It sets a delightful atmosphere and combines it with high volatility and multiple opportunities to win big. Compared with Sweet Bonanza, which also uses tumbles and big multipliers, Sugar Rush shifts the focus to grid positions, marking and growing multipliers on the board rather than adding global multipliers to wins. If you prefer a similar feel with a slightly different engine, Fruit Party leans on random multipliers, while Sugar Rush rewards repeated clears on the same spots.

If you enjoyed Sugar Rush and its theme, games like Super Sweets, Tasty Treats, and So Much Candy should be among your favourites. Choose Sugar Rush when you want sticky grid multipliers and a bonus that can snowball, and pick a lower volatility title if you prefer flatter, more frequent returns with smaller peaks.

Related articles

Erik King - Editor in Chief Zamsino

Erik King

Editor in Chief - Zamsino.com

I always loved gambling and probably always will, spending my time reviewing gambling sites to help people save time.

NGB | Responsible Gambling ZA | Responsible Gambling Council | GambleAware | ICRG | WCGRB | GamTalk